PAS KoSA NYU 2013 "Weekend of Percussion"

Event Image

Saturday, February 16 - Sunday, February 17, 2013

PAS KoSA NYU 2013 "WEEKEND OF PERCUSSION"

 

Saturday 2/16

9am-1pm - Solo Marimba Competition

    2 Divisions, open to all ages. For application, email:  newyorkpas@gmail.com

    Judges:  She-e Wu, Eriko Daimo, Greg Giannascoli, Simon Boyar, Mika Stoltzman

10am - Dominick Cuccia (Fife/Drum specialist)

             Fife and Drum Corps Clinic/performance

11am – Pablo Rieppi (NYC Ballet)

 Snare Drum Clinic/Masterclass

12pm - Youth Percussion Showcase

New York Youth Percussion, Diana Malgrejo-Sgro, director, Mariana Ramirez, coach

Freedom High School (Orlando, FL), Franklin Jennings, director

Juilliard Pre-College Percussion Ensemble, Jonathan Haas, director

1pm - (Lunch)

2pm - Don Knaack (“The Junkman”)

 Junk Music™ - Music composed-for and performed on 100%  re-purposed materials

3pm – Music Business/Entrepreneurship Clinic

Michael Sgouros (owner of The Players Theater), Kevin Curry (President of Carrol's Music), and Drew Tucker (Artistic Director, Arts Garage Performing Arts Academy)  Aldo Mazza, moderator

4pm – Eriko Daimo (International marimba soloist)

Marimba Masterclass

5pm – Teddy Campbell (TONIGHT SHOW drummer)

           On And Off The Kit

6pm - (Dinner)

7:30pm - Showcase Concert

HONORING Howard Van Hyning, featuring Frederic Macarez and the NYU Percussion Ensemble, The Great American Fife & Drum Band (featuring Dominick & Therese Cuccia), Jim Royle Drum Studio Percussion Ensemble CT, Gallant Entertainment Drumline, Eriko Daimo, Nacho Arimany, "The Junkman" Don Knaack, Arnie Lang, Jonathan Haas, Aldo Mazza, Greg Landes, Andrew Beall, Evan McCormack, and Marimba competition winners.

 

Sunday 2/17 - “African Percussion in American Music”

11:30am - Peter Saleh/Mike Ramsey/Grant Braddock (Dance Accompaniment Specialists)

     Approaching Percussion in Modern Dance Classes

12:30pm – Nacho Arimany (International Soloist)

               Flamenco Percussion

1:30pm - Madeleine Yayodele Nelson (Women of the Calabash)

   Shekere Workshop

2:30pm - Aldo Mazza/Michael Markus/M’Bemba Bangoura (Djembe specialists)

              Djembe/Drumset Clinic-Workshop

3:30pm - Special Performance:  Steve Reich's "Mallet Quartet" with the NYU
               Marimba Ensemble

               Simon Boyar, director, with special guest Josh Quillen (So Percussion)

3:45pm - (Break)

4:15pm - Junior Wedderburn/Baere Yotere (West African Percussion Soloists)

               Clinic/Performance

5pm - Valerie Naranjo (NBC/SNL, Lion King, Director NYU African Percussion Ensemble) and NYU African Ensemble - CONCERT

5:45 - Valerie Naranjo “Drumming Gyil Song and Dance session” - All Audience Invited

6:15 - Finale w/all Artists
          (Aldo Mazza,  director)      

6:30 – Weekend Finished


Location

New York University
Steinhardt School of Education
35 W. 4th St.
New York, NY 10003

Contact

Andrew Beall
646.234.0506
andrew@andrewbeall.com